Latest News


First Six Weeks 

Newsletter


Public Meeting Notice
December 15, 2016 6:00 PM
Gordon ISD Board Room
Financial Management Report (PDF)
Texas Academic Performance Report (PDF)


JH UIL Results 16-17 (5th Place Overall)

Calculator

6th Grade

Jamey Curry 5th Place

2nd Place Team (Jamey Curry, Orin Curry, John Fraga)

7th Grade

3rd Place Team (Morgan Mahan, Phoenix George, Logan Lantrip)

Chess Puzzles

6th Grade

Jose Estrada 2nd Place

Orin Curry 4th Place

Editorial Writing

8th Grade

Ross Trigg 5th Place

7th Grade

Heather Hough 4th Place

Phoenix George 6th Place

Listening

6th Grade

Sidney Kostiha 4th Place

7th Grade

Phoenix George 6th Place

3rd Place Team (Brody Scrivner, Tori Kelleher, Phoenix George)

Maps, Graphs, and Charts

7th Grade

Tori Kelleher 4th Place

3rd Place Team (Kolby Jump, Morgan Mahan, Tori Kelleher)

8th Grade

Ross Trigg 1st Place

3rd Place Team (Ross Trigg, Caden Clark, Katelyn Brown)

Mathematics

6th Grade

Sidney Kostiha 4th Place

3rd Place Team (Heidi Rouse, Caden Simmons, Sidney Kostiha)

7th Grade

Heather Hough 1st Place

1st Place Team (Heather Hough, Hoss Rouse, Phoenix George) 

Modern Oratory

Heather Hough 3rd Place

Number Sense

6th Grade

Sidney Kostiha 6th Place

3rd Place Team (Sidney Kostiha, John Fraga, Heidi Rouse

Ready Writing

7th Grade

Heather Hough 2nd Place

7th Grade  

Heather Hough 1st Place

Phoenix George 3rd Place

1st Place Team (Hoss Rouse, Phoenix George, Heather Hough)

Science

7th Grade

Phoenix George 4th Place

Logan Lantrip 6th Place

1st Place Team (Logan Lantrip, Phoenix George, Victoria Switzer)

8th Grade

3rd Place Team (Ross Trigg, Katelyn Brown, Justin Johnson)

Social Studies

6th Grade

Jamey Curry 6th Place

3rd Place Team (Jamey Curry, Logan Sides, Caden Simmons)

7th Grade

2nd Place Heather Hough

3rd Place Logan Lantrip

4th Place Hoss Rouse

1st Place Team (Heather Hough, Logan Lantrip, Hoss Rouse)

8th Grade
Ross Trigg 1st Place

Spelling

7th Grade

Phoenix George 2nd Place

Heather Hough 6th Place

 

Image result for after school tutoring

Parents, Guardians, and Students:

Gordon ISD will be offering after-school tutoring this school year for all grade levels. Below is a schedule of tutoring times offered on a weekly basis. If your child needs additional tutoring, please contact your child’s teacher and he/or she will work with you. If your child plans to attend tutoring, please contact the teacher via email, phone, or a note 24 hours in advance so they can plan instructional activities geared toward your child.

Tutoring Schedule 2016-2017

Teacher

Subject

Grade

Day of Week

Time

Weaver

Reading/Math

Kinder

Monday

3:30-4:00

Day

Math

1st-3rd

Monday

3:30-4:00

Badgett

Reading/Writing

1st-3rd

Tuesday

3:30-4:00

Crider

Science/Social Studies

1st-3rd

Monday

3:30-4:00

Hobbs

Math/Science

4th-5th

Monday

3:30-4:00

M. Tomlin

Reading/Social Studies

4th-5th

Tuesday

3:30-4:00

Holder

Math

6th-12th

Tuesday/Thursday

7:30-8:00

Sides

English

6th-12th

M/T/W/Th/Fri

7:30-8:00

(after school by appt)

Lantrip

Math

6th-8th

Tuesday

3:30-4:30

Cormack

Science

9th-12th

Tuesday/Thursday

7:30-8:00

Michou

Science

6th-8th

Wednesday

3:30-4:00

Bernon

Spanish

8th-12th

Monday/Wednesday

7:35-8:00

Clark

Technology

6th-12th

Tuesday

3:30-4:00

Brown

Ag

9th-12th

Monday/Wednesday

7:35-8:00

Elrod/Campbell

ALL Subjects (includes ZAP, after school dhall, and tutoring)

6th-12th

Wednesdays


3:30-4:30

 


 






2016-2017 Registration Forms

 



LONGHORN ROUNDUP










PTO

We need YOU in PTO! 

Ask us how to join!